Interpleader actions are often filed by real estate brokers when earnest money disputes cannot be resolved. Plaintiff is a Georgia limited liability company with a principal office address of 3050 Amwiler Road, Suite 200-C, Atlanta, Georgia 30360. See Clayton v. Deverell , 257 Ga. 653, 654 (3), 362 S.E.2d 364 (1987) ; Peachtree on Peachtree Investors v. Reed Drug Co. , 251 Ga. 692, 696 (2), 308 S.E.2d 825 (1983) ; Wehunt v. Pritchett , 208 Ga. 441, 444, 67 S.E.2d 233 (1951) ; see also OCGA 23-1-4 ("Equity will not take cognizance of a plain legal right where an adequate and complete remedy is provided by law[.]"). 10-6A-5 and O.C.G.A. Or, let's consider a scenario from the seller's perspective. The Contract provided: "Rights of Buyer or Seller: A party defaulting under this Agreement shall be liable for the default. Distinguished: An excellent rating for a lawyer with some experience.